Program*

Program*

*All times are in the Central European Summer Time (CEST) time zone.

Monday, July 11, 2022 (Day1)

Registration 8:00 8:45
ISPDC 2022 Opening 8:45 9:00
Opening word
Prof. Dr. Torsten Schwede
Vice-President of Research, University of Basel
9:00 9:15
[Keynote talk] Easy Development and Execution of Workflows with eFlows4HPC
Rosa M. Badia
9:15 10:15
[Break] Coffee (provided) 10:15 10:30
Session 1: Large-scale distributed systems
[Full paper] Deep Heuristic for Broadcasting in Arbitrary Networks
Hovhannes Harutyunyan, Narek Hovhannisyan, and Rakshit Magithiya
10:30 11:00
[Full paper] FlexiShard: a Flexible Sharding Scheme for Blockchain based on a Hybrid Fault Model
Tirathraj Ramburn and Dhrubajyoti Goswami
11:00 11:30
[Oral communication] Maestro: A Middleware for Data Orchestration in Scientific Workflows
Ali Mohammed, Christopher Haine, and Utz-Uwe Haus
11:30 11:50
[Oral communication] ΔQ Systems Development Paradigm
Seyed Hossein Haeri
12:10 12:30
End of Session 1
[Break] Lunch (provided) 12:30 13:30
[Keynote talk] From Timestamping Process to Blockchains and More
Jean-Jacques Quisquater
13:30 14:30
Session 2: Acceleration
[Full paper] Coarse-Grained Floorplanning for Accelerating Quantized Neural Networks on Multi-Die FPGAs
Danielle Tchuinkou Kwadjo, Erman Nghonda, and Christophe Bobda
14:30 15:00
[Full paper] Cuckoo Node Hashing on GPUs
Muhammad Javed, Hao Zhou, David Troendle, and Byunghyun Jang
15:00 15:30
[Full paper] Online Event Selection for Mu3e using GPUs
Valentin Henkys, Bertil Schmidt, and Niklaus Berger
15:30 16:00
End of Session 2
Dinner on your own

Tuesday, July 12, 2022 (Day 2)

[Keynote talk] The Road to a Universal Internet Machine
Rachid Guerraoui
09:00 10:00
[Break] Coffee (provided) 10:00 10:30
Session 3: Networking, federated and distributed computing
[Full paper] Investigating TCP/MPTCP Support for Drop Computing in User Space Network Stacks
Cosmin Stoica, Radu-Ioan Ciobanu, and Ciprian Dobre
10:30 11:00
[Full paper] Estimating the Impact of Communication Schemes for Distributed Graph Processing
Tian Ye, Sanmukh R. Kuppannagari, Cesar Augusto F De Rose, Sasindu Wijeratne, Rajgopal Kannan, and Viktor Prasanna
11:00 11:30
Oral communication] FARGO: Federated leARninG for human moBility
Radu-Ioan Ciobanu and Ciprian Dobre
11:30 11:50
[Oral communication] DAPHNE: An Open and Extensible System Infrastructure for Integrated Data Analysis Pipelines
Patrick Damme
11:50 12:10
[Short paper] TrustS: Probability based trust management system in smart cities
Bogdan-Costel Mocanu, Gabriel Cosmin Apostol, Dragoș Rădulescu, and Cristina Șerbănescu
12:10 12:30
End of Session 3
[Break] Lunch (provided) 12:30 13:30
Invited sponsor talk by HPE
Utz-Uwe Haus
13:30 14:00
Session 4: High performance computing
[Full paper] Efficient executions of Pipelined Conjugate Gradient method on Heterogeneous Architectures
Manasi Tiwari and Sathish Vadhiyar
14:00 14:30
[Full paper] APPFIS: An Advanced Parallel Programming Framework for Iterative Stencil Based Scientific Applications in HPC Environments
Md Bulbul Sharif and Sheikh Ghafoor
14:30 15:00
[Oral communication] A nonblocking approach for the computation of the Laplacian
Julio Sanchez-Curto and Pedro Chamorro-Posada
15:00 15:20
[Short paper] A hybrid clustering algorithm for high-performance edge computing devices
Giuliano Laccetti, Marco Lapegna, and Diego Romano
15:20 15:40
End of Session 4
[Conference dinner] Boat trip and dinner on the Rhine
(included in the registration)
18:00 23:00

Wednesday, July 13, 2022 (Day 3)

[Distinguished keynote talk]: Why is it so Hard to Make Self-driving Cars?
Joseph Sifakis
09:00 10:00
[Break] Coffee (provided) 10:00 10:30
Session 5: Program and performance analysis
[Full paper] Performance Comparison of Speculative Taskloop and OpenMP-for-loop Thread Level Speculation on Hardware Transactional Memory
Juan Salamanca
10:30 11:00
[Full paper] Performance Modeling of Scalable Resource Allocations with the Imperial PEPA Compiler
William Sanders, Srishti Srivastava, and Ioana Banicescu
11:00 11:30
[Full paper] Analysis and Mitigation of Soft-Errors on High Performance Embedded GPUs
Luca Sterpone, Sarah Azimi, Corrado De Sio, and Filippo Parisi
11:30 12:00
[Full paper] A type system to avoid runtime errors for Multi-ML
Frédéric Gava, Victor Allombert, and Julien Tesson
12:00 12:30
End of Session 5
[Break] Lunch (provided) 12:30 13:30
Session 6: Scalability
[Full paper] Communication-Efficient Cluster Scalable Genomics Data Processing Using Arrow Flight
Tanveer Ahmad, Chengxin Ma, and Zaid Al Ars
14:00 14:30
[Full paper] A scalable algorithm for homomorphic computing on multi-core clusters
Frédéric Gava and Léa Bayati
14:30 15:00
[Full paper] Toward Accelerating Idealization Process Under Churn for Chord
Mozhgan Asadzadeh, Saeid Hosseinzadeh, and Mahsa Naghizadeh
15:00 15:30
End of Session 6
[Break] Coffee (provided) 15:30 16:00
Session 7: Middleware
[Full paper] Workload Deployment and Configuration Reconciliation at Scale in Kubernetes-Based Edge-Cloud Continuums
Hass Daniel and Josef Spillner
16:00 16:30
[Full paper] ZPAXOS: An asynchronous BFT PAXOS with a leaderless synchronous group
Dinesh Amarasekera and Nalin Ranasinghe
16:30 17:00
[Full paper] Optimizing the RJMS of an Academic HPC & Research Computing Facility
Sebastien Varrette, Emmanuel Kieffer, and Frederic Pinel
17:00 17:30
End of Session 7
ISPDC 2022 Closing and invitation to ISPDC 2023 in Bucharest, Romania 17:30 18:00

Thursday, July 14, 2022 (optional)

[Social event] Hiking in Swiss mountains
(requires separate ticket, see registration page)
08:30 20:30